Monday, 16 April 2018

Gartner Says Worldwide End-User Device Spending Set to Increase 7 Percent in 2018



Global Device Shipments Are Forecast to Return to Growth

Mobile Phone Lifetimes to Increase Through 2020
(Ranjit Atwal, Research Director, Gartner - HR)


Dubai, United Arab Emirates, April 16, 2018 — After a decline of 3 percent in 2017, worldwide shipments of devices — PCs, tablets and mobile phones — are forecast to return to growth (+1.3 percent) in 2018 and will total 2.3 billion units, according to Gartner, Inc.

While the performance of shipments of devices fluctuate year over year, end-user device spending continues to rise and is forecast to increase 7 percent in 2018. "Driven by better specifications despite increasing costs ASPs for devices rose by 9.1 percent in 2017, and this trend will continue through this year, where we expect prices will increase by 5.6 percent," said Ranjit Atwal, research director at Gartner.

Despite PC prices increasing 4.6 percent in 2018, PC market unit demand, driven by business buying, is stabilizing through 2018 The traditional PC market will decline 3.9 percent in units in 2018, and is expected to decline a further 3.6 percent during 2019 (see Table 1).
Table 1
Worldwide Device Shipments by Device Type, 2016-2019 (Millions of Units)
Device Type2016201720182019
Traditional PCs (Desk-Based and Notebook)220204196189
Ultramobiles (Premium)50586777
Total PC Market270263263266
Ultramobiles (Basic and Utility)169158159159
Computing Device Market439420422425
Mobile Phones1,8931,8411,8701,892
Total Device Market2,3322,2622,2922,317


Source: Gartner (April 2018)

Regional Market Recovering at Different Pace

Economic upheaval has affected the demand for devices variably across regions. Argentina, Brazil, Japan and Russia collectively lost nearly 25 percent of their device shipments between 2013 and 2017. "While the rate of recovery is varied regionally, most of the device types are now showing growth across these countries," said Mr. Atwal.

In countries suffering from significant economic turmoil the extended lifetimes across all device types tend to remain stagnant. "As a result, as markets recover, they will fail to reach the unit volumes previously seen and will only recover to around 70 percent of those shipments by 2022," added Mr. Atwal.

Worldwide Mobile Phone Lifetimes to Increase Through 2020

Gartner forecasts that global mobile phone shipments will increase 1.6 percent in 2018, with total mobile phone sales amounting to almost 1.9 billion units. In 2019, smartphone sales are on pace to continue to grow, at 5 percent year over year.

Overall, Gartner estimates that mobile phone lifetimes will increase from 2017 through 2020. "Premium phone lifetimes are expected to increase the most in the near-term, as users look to hold onto these devices due to a lack of new technology impact, prohibiting upgrades," said Anshul Gupta, research director at Gartner.

Mobile phone lifetimes will start to reduce again beyond 2020. "By 2020, artificial intelligence (AI) capabilities on smartphones will offer a more intelligent digital persona on the device. Machine learning, biometrics and user behavior will improve the ease of use, self-service and frictionless authentications. This will allow smartphones to be more trusted than other credentials, such as credit cards, passports, IDs or keys," said Mr. Gupta.

Future AI capabilities, including natural-language processing and machine perception (reading all sensors), will allow smartphones to learn, plan and solve problems for users. "This is not just about making the smartphone smarter, but augmenting users by reducing their cognitive load and enabling a ‘Digital Me’ that sits on the device," said Mr. Gupta.

More detailed analysis is available to Gartner clients in the report " Forecast: PCs, Ultramobiles and Mobile Phones, Worldwide, 2016-2022, 1Q18 Update."

Additional analysis on the outlook for the devices market and the overall IT market will be provided in the complimentary webinar “IT Spending Forecast Q1 2018: The Digital Storm – Will You Sink or Surf?” at 11 a.m. ET on April 10, 2018, and on demand. During the webinar, Gartner analysts will discuss the full IT spending forecast and details on which IT markets are poised to take advantage of the digital storm.

About Gartner

Gartner, Inc. (NYSE: IT), is the world's leading research and advisory company and a member of the S&P 500. We equip business leaders with indispensable insights, advice and tools to achieve their mission-critical priorities and build the successful organizations of tomorrow.

Our unmatched combination of expert-led, practitioner-sourced and data-driven research steers clients toward the right decisions on the issues that matter most. We're trusted as an objective resource and critical partner by more than 12,000 organizations in more than 100 countries—across all major functions, in every industry and enterprise size.

To learn more about how we help decision makers fuel the future of business, visit www.gartner.com.

جارتنر: الإنفاق العالمي على الأجهزة الالكترونية الشخصية سيزداد بنسبة 7 بالمئة في 2018
دبي، الإمارات العربية المتحدة، 16 أبريل 2018 - بعد أن تراجعت بنسبة 3 في المئة عام 2017، فإن معدلات الشحن العالمية للأجهزة (الكمبيوترات الشخصية، الأجهزة اللوحية، الهواتف الجوالة)، يتوقع أن تعود إلى النمو بنسبة 1.3 بالمئة في عام 2018 وسيبلغ عدد الأجهزة التي يتم شحنها 2.3 مليار جهاز، وفقا لمؤسسة جارتنر للأبحاث.

ورغم التذبذب الذي تشهده معدلات شحن الأجهزة عالميا عاما بعد آخر، فإن الإنفاق على أجهزة المستخدمين النهائيين سيستمر بالارتفاع، ويتوقع أن يزداد بنسبة 7 في المئة عام 2018.

وفي هذا السياق، قال رانجيت أتوال، مدير الأبحاث لدى جارتنر: "تساهم المواصفات الأكثر تطورا للأجهزة في هذه الزيادة، على الرغم من ارتفاع المعدل الوسطي لسعر البيع بنسبة 9.1 بالمئة في عام 2017، وستواصل الزيادة في هذا الاتجاه خلال هذا العام، ونتوقع أن تزداد الأسعار بنسبة 5.6 بالمئة."

على الرغم من زيادة أسعار الكمبيوترات الشخصية بنسبة 4.6 بالمئة في 2018، فإن الطلب في سوق الكمبيوتر الشخصي، بفضل عمليات الشراء التي تقوم بها الشركات، سيكون مستقرا في عام 2018. وستتراجع سوق أجهزة الكمبيوتر الشخصية التقليدية بنسبة 3.9 بالمئة في 2018، كما يتوقع أن تستمر في التراجع أكثر بنسبة 3.6 بالمئة خلال عام 2019 (شاهد الجدول رقم 1).
جدول 1  
معدل الشحنات العالمية للأجهزة حسب نوع الجهاز، 2016 -2019 (مليون وحدة) 
Device Type2016201720182019
الكمبيوترات التقليدية 220204196189
كمبيوترات ألتراموبايل المتطورة 50586777
سوق الكمبيوترات الشخصية الإجمالي 270263263266
كمبيوترات ألتراموبايل العادية والمتوسطة 169158159159
سوق أجهزة الحوسبة 439420422425
الهواتف الجوالة 1,8931,8411,8701,892
سوق الأجهزة الإجمالي 2,3322,2622,2922,317
المصدر: جارتنر (أبريل 2018) 


السوق الإقليمي يتعافى بوتيرة مختلفة

أثّر التغير الكبير في الوضع الاقتصادي في معدل الطلب على الأجهزة بنسب متفاوتة في الأقاليم المختلفة. فقد خسرت الأرجنتين والبرازيل واليابان وروسيا مجتمعة حوالي 25 بالمئة من شحنات الأجهزة بين عامي 2013 و2017. وفي هذا السياق، قال السيد أتوال: " في الوقت الذي يختلف معدل تعافي أسواق الكمبيوتر إقليميا، فإن مختلف أنواع الأجهزة تشهد نموا في تلك البلدان."

في البلدان التي تعاني اضطرابات اقتصادية كبيرة، بقي المستوى الأكبر لعمر مختلف الأجهزة عند مستوى ثابت. وقال السيد أتوال : " كنتيجة، ومع التعافي الاقتصادي، فلن تتمكن الأسواق من الوصول إلى مستويات بيع الأجهزة التي شهدتها سابقا، وستحقق تعافيا بنسبة 70 بالمئة فقط في شحنات تلك الأجهزة بحلول عام 2022."

عمر الهواتف الجوالة سيرتفع عالميا حتى عام 2020

تتوقع جارتنر أن معدل الشحنات العالمية للهواتف الجوالة سيزداد بنسبة 1.6 بالمئة في 2018، وستصل المبيعات الإجمالية للهواتف الجوالة إلى حوالي 1.9 مليار وحدة. وتواصل مبيعات الهواتف الذكية بوتيرة يستمر معها النمو في 2019 ، وبمعدل 5 بالمئة من عام إلى آخر.

إجمالا، تتوقع جارتنر أن عمر الهواتف الجوالة سيزداد من عام 2017 حتى 2020. ويقول أنشول غوبتا، مدير الأبحاث لدى جارتنر: " يتوقع أن يحقق عمر الهواتف من الفئة المتطورة أكبر زيادة له على المدى القريب، إذ يبدو أن المستخدمين سيتمسكون بتلك الأجهزة بسبب الافتقار إلى تقنيات جديدة الذي يمنعهم من الترقية."

بعد عام 2022 سيبدأ عمر الهواتف الجوالة بالتناقص مجددا. يقول السيد غوبتا: " بحلول عام 2020 ستوفر قدرات الذكاء الاصطناعي شخصية رقمية أكثر ذكاء في الهواتف الذكية. كذلك فإن تقنيات التعلم الآلي والتحقق من الهوية عبر المعلومات الحيوية وسلوك المستخدم ستحسن سهولة استخدام الأجهزة والتحقق من الهوية والخدمات الذاتية. وهذا سيجعل الهاتف محل ثقة المستخدم ليكون بديلا لأي شي آخر مثل بطاقة الائتمان أو جواز السفر أو كلمة المرور أو الهوية أو المفاتيح."

ستمكن قدرات الذكاء الاصطناعي المستقبلية، بما في ذلك معالجة اللغات والإدراك الآلي (عبر مختلف أنواع المستشعرات)، الهواتف الذكية من التعلم والتخطيط وحل مشاكل المستخدمين. قال السيد غوبتا : " ذلك لا يعني فقط جعل الهواتف الذكية أكثر ذكاء، ولكن أيضا إغناء المستخدمين من خلال تفليص الحمل المعرفي المطلوب منه وتفعيل مفهوم (ديجيتال مي) Digital Me في الهاتف."

المزيد من التحليلات المفصلة متوفرة لعملاء جارتنر في تقرير "التوقعات العالمية لسوق الكمبيوترات الشخصية، كمبيوترات ألتراموبايل الخفيفة والهواتف الجوالة بين عامي 2016 و2022، الربع الأول عام 2018".
=