Monday, 18 September 2017

Dubai to host Seatrade Maritime Awards Middle East, Indian Subcontinent & Africa

Finalists announced for coveted nautical Oscars - DP World, Abu Dhabi Ports, SOHAR Port & Freezone and Drydocks World Dubai, figure prominently   
The finalists of this year’s Seatrade Maritime Awards Middle East, Indian Subcontinent & Africa have now been announced, representing some of the most respected names in the shipping and maritime industry, across a region stretching from Lagos to Kolkata.   
According to Emma Howell, Group Marketing Manager, Seatrade portfolio, UBM EMEA: “The finalists will now wait with baited breath until the winners are announced during the prestigious ceremony dinner on 9th October, at the Madinat Jumeirah. Already a red-letter day on the industry’s social calendar, the Seatrade awards will be attended by some of the most, high profile and senior industry professionals in the shipping and maritime industry. It is designed to identify, promote and reward excellence and as such it is widely recognised as the region’s premier maritime awards.”
Following a transparent and independent judging process which is unique to the organisers, Seatrade, and the only such approach in the Middle East Maritime Awards industry, the finalists are decided by an independent judging panel which is chaired by Joe Brincat, Former Vice President, Middle East Region, ABS.  
The judging panel, all well-known maritime dignitaries and personalities, judge in two separate panels: Industry Awards and Technical & Operational Awards.
The 2017 Judges for the industry awards are: Mohammed Alawadhi, Vice President, HSSEQ & Business Excellence, Drydocks World Dubai; H.E. Dr Nabeel Bin Mohammed Al-Amudi, President, Saudi Ports Authority; H.E. Shaikh Daij Bin Salman Al Khalifa, Chairman, ASRY; Saleh Al-Shamekh, Former President, Oil & Gas, Bahri; Rene Kofod-Olsen, CEO, Topaz Energy and Marine;
And those for the technical & operational awards consist of: Dr Ahmed Mohammed Al Abri, Deputy CEO, Oman Drydock Company; H.E. Hessa Bint Ahmed Al Malek, Marine Transport Executive Director, FTA Land and Marine; Dr Khaled Al Mazrouei, CEO, Abu Dhabi Ship Building; Brian Course, Quality Assurance & Compliance Manager, Bahri Oil Transportation; Fazel Fazelbouy, CEO, Synergy Offshore FZ LLE; Lazaros Sarris, CEO, Central Ship Management Ltd,; Ashik Subahani, Managing Director, Great Waters Maritime LLC and Chairman, RINA UAE Branch.

The Awards shortlist in each of the categories is as follows:
Finalists
Technical & Operational Awards:
Safety and Quality Award: ABS; Abu Dhabi Ports; DNV GL; DP World Middle East; DP World UAE Region; Drydocks World Dubai; Kuwait Oil Tanker Company; Monjasa and Solas Marine Services Co. LLC.
Education and Training Award: Abu Dhabi Ports; Abu Dhabi Ship Building; ASPIDA; Caribbean Maritime Institute; DP World; DP World UAE Region; Drydocks World Dubai; Institute of Marine Engineering, Science & Technology (IMarEST) and Oman Shipping Company.
Corporate Social Responsibility Award: Aries Group of Companies; ASPIDA; DP World UAE Region; Drydocks World Dubai and Krishnapatnam Port Co Ltd.
Green Shipping Award: Blue Water Trade Winds Pvt Ltd; HullWiper Ltd; Kuwait Oil Tanker Company; LUKOIL Marine Lubricants DMCC and SOHAR Port and Freezone.
Fuel Efficiency Award – New for 2017 - Blue Water Trade Winds Pvt Ltd; DNV GL; Exalto Emirates and Wärtsilä.
Smart Shipping Award – New for 2017 – ABS; Abu Dhabi Ports; DNV GL; Gulf Agency Company Limited and Lighthouse eSolutions Pte Ltd.
Offshore Marine Award for Owners and Operators: CS Offshore DMCC; Middle East Marine LLC; SEACOR Offshore Dubai, L.L.C. and Stanford Marine.
Ship Repair Innovation Award: Drydocks World Dubai; NICO International and Zara Maritime (Al Zahra Ship Operations & Management).
Ship Agent Award: GAC Group; Sharaf Shipping Agency and Yacht International Co. LLC.
Port & Terminal Operator Award – New for 2017 - Abu Dhabi Ports; DP World UAE Region; Gulftainer; Red Sea Gateway Terminal; Saudi Global Ports Company and SOHAR Port and Freezone.
Contribution to the Development of the Regional Maritime Cluster Award: Abu Dhabi Islamic Bank; Drydocks World Dubai; Emirates Classification Society; Emirates Maritime Arbitration Centre and Institute of Marine Engineering, Science & Technology (IMarEST).
Shipping Company of the Year: GMS (Dubai); Maersk Kanoo UAE LLC and Tristar.
Maritime Logistics Award: Gulftainer; Precious Shipping and Saudi Trade and Export Development Co. – Tusdeer.
Deal of the Year: Abu Dhabi Ports; Standard Chartered Bank – Bahri; Standard Chartered Bank - Reliance Industries Limited and Watson Farley & Williams.
Africa Infrastructure Award – New for 2017 - CS Offshore DMCC; Lagos Deepoffshore Logistics Base (LADOL); Sifax Group and Starzs Investments Company Limited
Industry Awards:
Offshore Marine Award for Owners and Operators: CS Offshore DMCC; Middle East Marine LLC; SEACOR Offshore Dubai, L.L.C. and Stanford Marine.
Ship Repair Innovation Award: Drydocks World Dubai; NICO International and Zara Maritime (Al Zahra Ship Operations & Management).
Ship Agent Award: GAC Group; Sharaf Shipping Agency and Yacht International Co. LLC.
Port & Terminal Operator Award – New for 2017 - Abu Dhabi Ports; DP World UAE Region; Gulftainer; Red Sea Gateway Terminal; Saudi Global Ports Company and SOHAR Port and Freezone.
Contribution to the Development of the Regional Maritime Cluster Award: Abu Dhabi Islamic Bank; Drydocks World Dubai; Emirates Classification Society; Emirates Maritime Arbitration Centre and Institute of Marine Engineering, Science & Technology (IMarEST).
Shipping Company of the Year: GMS (Dubai); Maersk Kanoo UAE LLC and Tristar.
Maritime Logistics Award: Gulftainer; Precious Shipping and Saudi Trade and Export Development Co. – Tusdeer.
Deal of the Year: Abu Dhabi Ports; Standard Chartered Bank – Bahri; Standard Chartered Bank - Reliance Industries Limited and Watson Farley & Williams.
Africa:
Africa Infrastructure Award – New for 2017 - CS Offshore DMCC; Lagos Deep Offshore Logistics Base (LADOL); Sifax Group and Starzs Investments Company Limited
Winners from the Personality & Community Awards will also be announced on the night and include: Newcomer of the Year Award 2017; Lifetime Achievement Award 2017; Outstanding Achievement Award 2017 and Personality of the Year 2017.
Special thanks go to the 2017 sponsors which include: Abu Dhabi Ports; Abu Dhabi Ship Building; Admiral Shipping LLC; DP World; Drydocks World – Dubai; Dubai Maritime City; Dubai Maritime City Authority; Fujairah Terminals; Heavy Engineering Industries & Shipbuilding Co. KSC; HFW; Inter Ocean Ship Repair LLC; Jotun U.A.E. Ltd. (LLC); Lukoil Marine Lubricants DMCC; Middle East Navigation Aids Services (MENAS); Oman DryDock Company; Sohar Port and Freezone; Topaz Energy & Marine.


دبي تستضيف حفل توزيع جوائز سيتريد للقطاع البحري في أكتوبر القادم

  • قائمة المرشحين النهائيين تشمل موانئ دبي العالمية، وموانئ أبوظبي، وميناء صحار والمنطقة الحرة، والأحواض الجافة العالمية – دبي.

أعلنت لجنة تحكيم جوائز سيتريد للقطاع البحري لعام 2016 عن أسماء المتأهلين من منطقة الشرق الأوسط والقارة الهندية وأفريقيا إلى المرحلة النهائية، وتضم قائمة المتأهلين العديد من الأسماء البارزة قطاع الخدمات والشحن البحري.

وقالت إيما هاول، مديرة التسويق في سيتريد ضمن مجموعة "يو بي إم" العالمية: "سيتم الإعلان عن أسماء الفائزين في حفل توزيع جوائز سيتريد للقطاع البحري للعام 2017 في 9 أكتوبر القادم خلال حفل عشاء في مدينة جميرا. بحضور نخبة من كبار الخبراء والمتخصصين في قطاع النقل والخدمات البحرية بهدف تكريم أهم الإنجازات على المستوى العالمي".

وتم اختيار المتأهلين من قبل لجنة تحكيم أجرت عملية تقييم شفافة ومستقلة برئاسة جو برينكات، نائب الرئيس السابق لمنطقة الشروق الأوسط في "ABS". وتم تقسيم الحكام إلى لجنتين هما لجنة تحكيم جوائز القطاع ولجنة تحكيم الجوائز الفنية والتشغيلية.

تضم لجنة تحكيم جوائز القطاع كلاً من محمد العوضي، مدير إدارة السلامة والأمن والبنية والجودة والتميز المؤسسي في الأحواض الجافة العالمية – دبي؛ وسعادة الدكتور نبيل بن محمد العمودي، رئيس هيئة الموانئ السعودية؛ سعادة الشيخ دعيج بن سلمان آل خليفة، رئيس مجلس إدارة شركة أسري؛ وصالح الشامخ، الرئيس السابق لقطاع النفط والغاز في شركة بحري؛ ورينيه كوفود أولسن، الرئيس التنفيذي لشركة توباز للطاقة والخدمات البحرية.

فيما ضمت لجنة تحكيم الجوائز الفنية والتشغيلية كلاً من: الدكتور أحمد محمد العبري، نائب الرئيس التنفيذي للعمليات بشركة عمان للحوض الجاف؛ وسعادة حصة بنت أحمد آل مالك، المدير التنفيذي لقطاع النقل البحري بالهيئة الاتحادية للمواصلات البرية والبحرية بدولة الإمارات؛ والدكتور خالد المزروعي، الرئيس التنفيذي لشركة أبوظبي لبناء السفن؛ وبريان كورس، مدير ضمان الجودة والامتثال في شركة البحري لنقل النفط؛ وفازل فازلبوي، الرئيس التنفيذي لشركة سينرجي أوفشور؛ ولازاروس ساريس، الرئيس التنفيذي لشركة سينترال شيب ماناجيمنت؛ وأشيك سبحاني، العضو المنتدب لشركة جريت واترز ماريتايم ورئيس مجلس إدارة "رينا" في الإمارات.

ويمكن الاطلاع على قائمة المتأهلين من خلال زيارة الرابط التالي: https://www.seatrademaritimeevents.com/smme-awards/finalists-2017
=