Monday, 3 October 2016

Seatrade Maritime Awards Finalists Announced


The finalists of this year’s Seatrade Maritime Awards Middle East, Indian Subcontinent & Africa have been unveiled.

Following a transparent and independent judging process which is unique to the organisers, Seatrade, and the only such approach in the Middle East Maritime Awards industry, the finalists are decided by an independent judging panel.

The winners of the Seatrade Maritime Awards will be announced on 31st October during a ceremony dinner designed to reward excellence and attended by some of the most high profile and senior industry professionals in the shipping and maritime industry.

The Awards shortlist in each of the categories is as follows:    

Safety and Quality Award:
1. Atom Alloys India PVT LTD / Atom Alloys LTD (Mauritius)
2. DNV GL
3. Drydocks World Dubai
4. Halul Offshore Services Company W.L.L.
5. Kuwait Oil Tanker Company
Education and Training Award:
1. Abu Dhabi Ports
2. DP World UAE Region
3. Emirates Technical and Safety Development Centre
4. Institute of Marine Engineering, Science & Technology (IMarEST) UAE Branch
5. Krishnapatnam Port Company Limited
6. Oman Shipping Company S.A.O.C
7. University of Petroleum and Energy Studies
Corporate Social Responsibility Award:
1. Abu Dhabi Ports
2. ASRY (Arab Shipbuilding & Repair Yard)
3. DP World UAE Region
4. Drydocks World Dubai
5. Krishnapatnam Port Company Limited
6. Tristar Transport LLC
Technical Innovation Award:
1. Atom Alloys India PVT LTD / Atom Alloys LTD
2. Bahri
3. DNV GL
4. Hubert Palfinger Technologies GmbH
5. Lukoil Marine Lubricants DMCC
6. Wärtsilä
Green Shipping Award:
1. ClassNK
2. DNV GL
3. GAC EnvironHull Limited
4. Qatar Ports Management Company - Mwani Qatar
5. United Arab Shipping Company S.A.G
Offshore Marine Development Award – Africa:
1. CS Offshore DMCC
2. Monjasa DMCC
Offshore Marine Award for Owners and Operators:
1. Halul Offshore Services Company W.L.L.
2. Stanford Marine LLC
3. Topaz Energy and Marine
Ship Repair Innovation Award:
1. Abu Dhabi Ship Building PJSC
2. ASRY (Arab Shipbuilding & Repair Yard)
3. Drydocks World Dubai
4. Hubert Palfinger Technologies GmbH
Port Authority Award:
1. Abu Dhabi Ports
2. DP World UAE Region
3. Krishnapatnam Port Company Limited
Ship Agent Award:
1. GAC Group
2. Inchcape Shipping Services
3. Sharaf Shipping Agency
Port Terminal Operator:
1. Abu Dhabi Ports
2. Abu Dhabi Terminals
3. DP World UAE Region
4. Gulftainer
5. Hutchison Port Holdings Limited (HPH)
6. Saudi Global Ports Company
Contribution to the Development of the Regional Maritime Cluster:
1. Basra Gateway Terminal
2. DP World UAE Region
3. Emirates Classification Society, TASNEEF
4. Institute of Marine Engineering, Science & Technology (IMarEST)
5. YoungShip Dubai
Shipping Company of the Year:
1. GMS Dubai
2. The National Shipping Company of Saudi Arabia (Bahri)
3. Oman Shipping Company S.A.O.C
4. United Arab Shipping Company S.A.G
Maritime Logistics Award:
1. Abu Dhabi Terminals
2. Advantis Projects Sri Lanka
3. International Ports Services Co. Ltd.
4. IVK Manuport Logistics
Deal of the Year:
1. Abu Dhabi Islamic Bank
2. The National Shipping Company of Saudi Arabia (Bahri)
3. Topaz Energy and Marine
4. Tristar Transport LLC
5. United Arab Shipping Company (S.A.G.)
6. Watson Farley & Williams
- Ends -

For more information, please log on to www.seatrade-middleeast.com

Photo one: Winners of the Seatrade Maritime Awards 2015  
Photo two: The Seatrade Maritime Industry Award 2015 was given to His Excellency Shaikh Daij Bin Salman Bin Daij Al Khalifa, Chairman, Arab Shipbuilding and Repair Yard (ASRY)

About UBM’s maritime portfolio –connecting customers globally

UBM is one of the world’s leading B2B events organisers providing vibrant and dynamic events enriched with digital and print media.  Its events allow its customers to make connections and do business efficiently and effectively.

UBM has three principle businesses: UBM Americas, UBM Asia and UBM EMEA who together provide high quality Events and OMS activities through regional focus, closely collaborating when brands extend globally.  UBM is the largest "pure-play" exhibitions organiser in the world, No.1 International Exhibitions organiser in China, India and Malaysia (Asia) and No.1 Exhibitions organiser in the US.

Included within the UBM maritime portfolio is: Sea Asia; Seatrade Maritime Middle East; Seatrade Offshore Marine & Workboats Middle East; Seatrade Maritime Awards Middle East, Indian Subcontinent & Africa and Seatrade Maritime Awards Asia; Marintec South America; Offshore Marintec Russia; Marintec Indonesia; Marintec China, Sea Japan and Expomaritt.

Seatrade, an integral portfolio within UBM provides a range of global exhibitions, conference, events, awards, news websites and publications that covers every aspect of the cruise and maritime industries.

Founded in 1970, Seatrade connects people and creates opportunities for companies to develop new business, meet customers, launch new products, promote brands and expand markets.

The Seatrade portfolio is headquartered in Colchester, UK, and globally represented across 23 countries from the UAE and Asia to South America and across Europe.  From Singapore, both the Sea Asia and Seatrade Maritime Awards Asia are managed under the umbrella of UBM Asia, the largest trade show organiser in the region, and the largest commercial organiser in China, India and Malaysia.

Seatrade Maritime Review and Seatrade Maritime News are the official titles in print and online for all the UBM maritime portfolio, as well as associated events: Posidonia and gmec.

To find out more about the Seatrade portfolio, visit http://www.seatrade-global.com/seatrade-global-information/about-seatrade.html and for UBM EMEA please visit, http://ubmemea.com/
For UBM Asia, visit www.ubmasia.com

إعلان أسماء المتأهلين إلى المرحلة النهائية من جوائز سيتريد للقطاع البحري

أعلنت لجنة تحكيم جوائز سيتريد للقطاع البحري عن أسماء المتأهلين من منطقة الشرق الأوسط والقارة الهندية وأفريقيا إلى المرحلة النهائية بعد عملية تقييم شفافة ومستقلة شملت جميع الجوانب المتعلقة بقطاع الخدمات البحرية في منطقة الشرق الأوسط.

وسيتم الإعلان عن أسماء الفائزين في حفل توزيع جوائز سيتريد للقطاع البحري في 31 أكتوبر خلال حفل عشاء بهدف أبرز أهم وأنجح الرواد في هذا القطاع بحضور نخبة من كبار المتخصصين والخبراء في قطاع الشحن والنقل البحري.

وجاءت قائمة الشركات المتأهلة عن مختلف فئات جوائز سيتريد للقطاع البحري على النحو التالي:

جائزة السلامة والجودة:
1. أتوم ألويز
2. دي إن في جي إل
3. الأحواض الجافة العالمية في دبي
4. شركة حالول للخدمات البحرية
5. شركة ناقلات النفط الكويتية

جائزة التعليم والتدريب:
1. موانئ أبوظبي
2. موانئ دبي العالمية في الإمارات
3. مركز الإمارات للتطوير الفني والسلامة
4. معهد الهندسة البحرية والعلوم والتكنولوجيا في الإمارات العربية المتحدة
5. شركة موانئ كريشنابتنام المحدودة
6. شركة عمان للشحن
7. جامعة دراسات البترول والطاقة

جائزة المسؤولية الاجتماعية:
1. موانئ أبوظبي
2. الشركة العربية لبناء وإصلاح السفن (اسري)
3. موانئ دبي العالمية في الإمارات
4. الأحواض الجافة العالمية في دبي
5. شركة موانئ كريشنابتنام المحدودة
6. تريستار ترانسبورت

جائزة الشحن الأخضر:
1. كلاس إن كي
2. دي إن في جي إل
3. جي إيه سي إنفيرون هال المحدودة
4. الشركة القطرية لإدارة الموانئ
5. شركة الملاحة العربية المتحدة

جائزة تطوير المشاريع البحرية:
1. سي إس أوفشور دي إم سي سي
2. مونجاسا دي إم سي سي

جائزة قطاع الخدمات البحرية للمالكين والمشغلين:
1. شركة حالول للخدمات البحرية
2. ستانفورد مارين
3. توباز إينيرجي أند مارين

جائزة الابتكار في إصلاح السفن:
1. شركة أبوظبي لبناء السفن
2. الشركة العربية لبناء وإصلاح السفن (اسري)
3. الأحواض الجافة العالمية في دبي
4. هوبير بالفينغر تكنولوجيز

جائزة أفضل هيئة للوانئ:
1. موانئ أبوظبي
2. موانئ دبي العالمية في الإمارات
3. شركة موانئ كريشنابتنام المحدودة

جائزة أفضل وكيل شحن:
1. مجموعة جي إيه سي
2. انشكيب لخدمات الشحن
3. وكالة شرف للشحن

جائزة أفضل مشغل موانئ:
1. موانئ أبوظبي
2. مرافئ أبوظبي
3. موانئ دبي العالمية في الإمارات
4. غلفتينر
5. هوتشيسون بورت القابضة المحدودة
6. الشركة السعودية العالمية للموانئ

جائزة المساهمة في تطوير القطاع البحري في المنطقة:
1. مرفأ بوابة البصرة
2. موانئ دبي العالمية في الإمارات
3. هيئة الإمارات للتصنيف "تصنيف"
4. معهد الهندسة البحرية والعلوم والتكنولوجيا في الإمارات العربية المتحدة
5. يونغ شيب دبي

جائزة أفضل شركة شحن للعام:
1. جي إم إس دبي
2. الشركة الوطنية السعودية للنقل البحري (بحري)
3. شركة عمان للشحن
4. شركة الملاحة العربية المتحدة

جائزة قطاع الشركات اللوجستية البحرية:
1. مرافئ أبوظبي
2. أدفانتيس بروجيتكز سريلانكا
3. انترناشيونال بورتز سيرفيسز
4. آي في كي لوجستيكس

جائزة أفضل صفقة للعام:
1. مصرف أبوظبي الإسلامي
2. الشركة الوطنية السعودية للنقل البحري (بحري)
3. توباز إينيرجي أند مارين
4. تريستار ترانسبورت
5. شركة الملاحة العربية المتحدة
6. واتسون فارلي & ويليامز

No comments:

Post a Comment

=